wedding fever

i’ve been unable to update any post for more than a week now. it’s because i had no free time to do so. i’ve been busy helping my cousin prepare for his big wedding day, an event that lasted for 3 days, from last friday to sunday. it totally felt like being a wedding planner or working in a bridal shop.

if it’s left to him…the dulang hantaran will be sent just like that…only gifts and no decorations. according to him, she’s just gonna use the gifts anyway…what’s the point decorating. therefore i willingly offer myself to help decorate the dulang hantaran. we gave 7 hantaran…so with the very little things i was given to work with, i decorated it all. these are some of the pics… (bare in mind i was only a beginner…it’s just simple…plus the theme is sorta christmas-y)

hantaranhantaranhantaran3
hantaran
not only i decorated the hantaran…i also get to ruin a bmw…muahahaha!!!! if the car was a man…i turned him gay!! and this car managed to go for an hour’s drive on the north south highway  the the bride’s house and still stayed that way. not bad eh???
the wedding car

the wedding car

 this is on the day of our side’s celebration. i was in charge to help decorate, pack presents for vip and decorate the cake table (if you can see the tiny table in the pic…i’m very proud of that). that’s 5 yards of gold coloured  cloth material and 2 1/2  yards of silver coloured cloth…and the table’s round! yes imagine how long it took me and 2 of my cousins to handle that…4 hours!

main table + cake table

main table + cake table

 this is a picture we took before the wedding started. yup…that’s the pelamin. from left you could see my brother naqib, me, and my cousins ika, kak long (the one sitting, she’s the groom’s older sister), shahin, anna and our youngest cousin azreen. yup we have what we call a worker’s costume 😉

me and cuzzies

me and cuzzies

 lastly…this is a crazy picture of all my cousins who could make it that day. yes believe it…they are all my cousins! we like to take 2 type of pictures…a formal one and a crazy one…this is one of them

all the cuzzies with bride and groom

all the cuzzies with bride and groom

btw, my aunt did my hair very nicely that day. apparently she took classes and have exams and all that. i’ll upload it once i get the pic 😉

this post might be a bit ull of pictures…i just like to show off a bit… i have to say, wedding work is very tedious!

Advertisements
Published in: on December 19, 2008 at 2:08 am  Comments (1)  

The URI to TrackBack this entry is: https://shahirahmahther.wordpress.com/2008/12/19/wedding-fever/trackback/

RSS feed for comments on this post.

One CommentLeave a comment

  1. nice try dear! really nice…after this u can do hantaran business!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: