pancakes!!!

well… it’s not that hard to guess the highlight of my day…i made my 1st batch of pancakes!!! yes you can laugh…a 22 year old girl exited just because she’s made her 1st ever batch of pancakes…so what? right?

nope…because first and foremost, pancakes have never been a malaysian-type food. we’d usually rather buy them at mcdonald’s or buy the instant mix. so it’s sorta a big deal if you can make pancakes from scratch…however easy it is. secondly…i made it from scratch!!! haha!!!

it was my first try at it though so i was kinda scared it wont turn out ok…but professional testers – i.e my mom, dad and brother, said that it taste good…so i passed. on my next attempt…i’m gonna try and make it a bit malaysian, with durian sauce/syrup…oh whatever you wanna call it. hope it’ll turn out well šŸ˜‰

Advertisements
Published in: on January 6, 2009 at 10:32 pm  Leave a Comment  

The URI to TrackBack this entry is: https://shahirahmahther.wordpress.com/2009/01/06/pancakes/trackback/

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: